SUMMER. FUN. TRADITION.

AUGUST 14-19, 2018

 

Sunday August 20th, 2017

Schedule subject to change - we are trying to fit it all in! 

Altamont Fair - Sunday, August 20th

  9:00 am               Goat Open Doe Show (Sheep and Goat Ring)

10:00 am               Northeastern Woodworkers Association (1890’s Building)

                             Chapel Music (Reid Northrup Stage)

11:00 am               Gymkhana (Horse Ring)

                             Fiber Demo (Wool Nook)

11:30 am               Hollywood Racing Pigs (Gate 3)

12:00 pm               Dreamland Amusement Midway Opens

                              Pin the Tail Contest (Grange) Free kids contest!

12:30 pm               Nerger’s Tigers (Grandstand)

                             Musician Claire Guyer (Beer Saloon on 1st Ave)

  1:00 pm              Michael DeSchalit- Magic Show (Reid Northrup Stage)

                             Bean Bag Toss Contest (Circus Museum) Free kids contest!

                             Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Building)

                             Musician Lexie Paddon (Fine Arts Building Gazebo)

                             Crocheting Demonstration (Grange)

1:30 pm                Circus Hollywood (Infield)

                            Sherman’s Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)

2:00 pm                NY Hard Cider Tastings with Greg Giorgio (Blue Ribbon Cooking                                                    Center)

                            Feed Bag Stacking Contest (The Barnyard) Free kids contest!

                            Pastor Jason Cooper, City Reach (Chapel)

2:30 pm                Dynamo Dogs (Infield)

                            Musician Claire Guyer (Fine Arts Gazebo)

                            Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Building)

3:00 pm               Michael DeSchalit- Magic Show (Reid Northrup Stage)

                            Sherman’s Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)

                            Fiber Demo (Wool Nook)

                            Matchbox Car Races (Cars: Past, Present and Future) Free kids contest!

                            Kerr Chainsaw Carving (Infield)

                            Uncharted Wild (Office Gazebo)                           

3:30 pm               Nerger’s Tigers (Grandstand)

                           Musician Lexie Paddon (Fine Arts Building Gazebo)

4:00 pm               Hollywood Racing Pigs (Gate 3) 

4:30 pm               Dynamo Dogs (Infield)

5:00 pm               Kerr Chainsaw Carving (Infield)

                           Uncharted Wild (Office Gazebo)

                            Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Building)

                            4Ever1 (Chapel)

                            Musician Lexie Paddon (Fine Arts Building Gazebo)

5:30 pm               Circus Hollywood (Infield)

                            Sherman’s Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)

6:00 pm               Michael DeSchalit- Master Hypnotist (Reid Northrup Stage)

                            4-H Pet Show (4-H Building)

6:30 pm               Dynamo Dogs (Infield)

                            World Flute Music & Native American Storytelling (Fine Arts Building                                                  Gazebo)

7:00 pm               Hollywood Racing Pigs (Gate 3)

                           Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Building)

                           Kerr Chainsaw Carving (Infield)

7:30 pm               Nerger’s Tigers (Grandstand)

                           Sherman’s Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)

10:00 pm             Fair Closes-See you next year!

                                      August 14-19, 2018