SUMMER. FUN. TRADITION.

AUGUST 15-20, 2017

 

Sunday August 21st, 2016

We are still adding to the schedule - be sure to check back for the latest schedule before you come to the Fair! 

 

 

  9:00 am         Goat Open Doe Show (Sheep and Goat Ring)

10:00 am         Northeastern Woodworkers Association

                                              (Village & Carriage Museum)

11:00 am         Gymkhana (Horse Ring)

                        Storybook Princess Meet & Greet (Fairground Office Gazebo)

                        Altamont Fair Country Store Opens (Village & Carriage Museum)

                        Fiber Demo (Wool Nook)

11:30 am         Hollywood Racing Pigs (Gate 3)

12:00 pm         Dreamland Amusement Midway Opens

                        Magicman (Fairground Office Gazebo)

                        Musician Lexie Paddon (Village & Carriage Museum)

1:00 pm           Michael DeSchalit- Master Hypnotist (Northrup Stage)

                        Hula Hoop Contest (Circus Museum) Free kids contest!

                        Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Building)

                        Wine Tasting until 8pm, must be 21+ (Dutch Barn)

                        Magicman Magician (Fairground Office Gazebo)

                        Vicki from Vic’s Barbershop (Village & Carriage Museum)

1:30 pm           Circus Hollywood (Infield)

                        Sherman’s Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)

2:00 pm           Pirates of the Colombian Caribbean (Grandstand)

                        Zuse the Balloon Artist (Roaming)

                        Musician Lexie Paddon (Fine Arts Building Gazebo)

                        4Ever1-Old Time Hymn Sing (Chapel)

2:30 pm           Watercolor and Coloring Station- Free kids activity (Fine Arts Building)

                        Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Building)

3:00 pm           Michael DeSchalit- Master Hypnotist (Northrup Stage)

                        Fiber Demo (Wool Nook)

3:30 pm           Catapult Contest (Farm Machinery Museum) Free kids contest!

                        Sherman’s Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)

4:00 pm           Hollywood Racing Pigs (Gate 3)

                        Barbeque Pulled Pork Contest sponsored by The Chuck Wagon Diner

                                           (Blue Ribbon Cooking Center)

                        Ice Tea Contest sponsored by Short and Stout Tea Co.

                                            (Blue Ribbon Cooking Center)

                        Musician Lexie Paddon (Fairground Office Gazebo)

4:30 pm           Matchbox Car Races (Cars: Past, Present and Future Building)

5:00 pm           Uncharted Wild (Fine Arts Building Gazebo)

                        Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Building)

                        Pastor Jason Cooper, City Reach (Chapel)

5:30 pm           Circus Hollywood (Infield)

                        Sherman’s Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)

6:00 pm           Michael DeSchalit- Master Hypnotist (Northrup Stage)

                        4-H Pet Show (4-H Building)

                        Musician Lexie Paddon (Fairground Office Gazebo)

6:30 pm           World Flute Music & Native American Storytelling (Fine Arts Building                                                 Gazebo)

7:00 pm           Hollywood Racing Pigs (Gate 3)

                        Hilltown Ramblers (Northrup Stage)

                        Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Building)

7:30 pm           Pirates of the Colombian Caribbean (Grandstand)

                        Sherman’s Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)

10:00 pm         Fair Closes-See you next year!

 

as of 7/20/2016 

Schedule subject to change, events subject to weather