SUMMER. FUN. TRADITION.

AUGUST 14-19, 2018

 

Saturday August 19th, 2017

Schedule is subject to change - We are trying to fit it all in! 

 

Altamont Fair - Saturday, August

 8:30 am              Open Horse Show (Main Horse Ring)

10:00 am             Northeastern Woodworkers Association (Village & Carriage Museum)

11:00 am             Fiber Demo (Wool Nook)

                           Northeastern Wood Workers Association (Village & Carriage Museum)

11:30 am             Hollywood Racing Pigs (Gate 3)

12:00 pm             Dreamland Amusement Midway Opens

                            Michael DeSchalit- Magic Show (Reid Northrup Stage)

                            Nerger’s Tigers (Grandstand)

                           Wool Spinning Bee (Sheep and Goat Ring)

                           Musician Jeff Williams (Fine Arts Gazebo)

                           Pin the Tail Contest (Grange) Free kids contest!  

12:30 pm             Musician Lexie Paddon (Beer Saloon on 1st Ave)     

1:00 pm              Circus Hollywood (Infield)

                           Bean Bag Toss Contest (Circus Museum) Free kids contest!

                           Goat Judge Along (Sheep and Goat Ring)

                           4-H Junior Iron Chef (4-H Building)

                           Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Building) 

                            Musician Lexie Paddon (Office Gazebo)

                           Music (Chapel)

                           Crochet Rag Rugs Demonstration (Grange)

1:30 pm               Sherman’s Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)

2:00 pm               Hollywood Racing Pigs (Gate 3)

                            Feed Bag Stacking Contest (The Barnyard) Free kids contest!

                            The Stylish Livestock Spectacular Costume Parade (Infield Track)

                            Root Beer Floats until 5 pm - Alcohol and Non-Alcohol for sale (1890's                                  Saloon)

2:30 pm                Dynamo Dogs (Infield)

                            Uncharted Wild (Fine Arts Gazebo)

                            Musician Lexie Paddon (Office Gazebo)

3:00 pm                Circus Hollywood (Infield)

                             Michael DeSchalit- Magic Show (Reid Northrup Stage)

                            Sheep Blocking and Trimming Contest (Sheep and Goat Ring)

                            Fiber Demo (Wool Nook)

                            Matchbox Car Races (Cars: Past, Present and Future) Free kids contest!

                            Specialty Alcohol Tasting until 6pm (Beer Saloon on 1st Ave)

                            Pai's Academy of Taekwondo Demo (Dutch Barn)

3:15 pm                Youth (12 & under) Chocolate Cookie Competition sponsored by Anne                                               Marie’s Candy

3:30 pm                Sherman’s Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)

4:00 pm                Nerger’s Tigers (Grandstand)

4:30 pm                Hollywood Racing Pigs (Gate 3)

                             Dynamo Dogs (Infield)

5:00 pm                Musician Lexie Paddon (Office Gazebo)

                             Uncharted Wild (Fine Arts Building Gazebo)

5:30 pm                 Father Jeffrey L’Arche, La Salette Shrine Vigil Mass (Chapel)

                             Sherman’s Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)

6:00 pm                Circus Hollywood (Infield)

                              Michael DeSchalit- Master Hypnotist (Reid Northrup Stage)

6:30 pm                 Dynamo Dogs (Infield)

                             World Flute Music & Native American Storytelling (Fine Arts Building                                                Gazebo)

6:45 pm               Adult/Youth Pie Eating Contest sponsored by The Homefront Café and                                         Grandma’s Pies (Blue Ribbon Cooking Center)

7:00 pm               4-H Master Showmen Show (Cattle Show Ring)

                            Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Building)

                            Kerr Chainsaw Carving Show (Infield)

                           Ladies and Gentlemen’s Lead Line (Sheep & Goat Ring)

7:30 pm               Nerger’s Tigers (Grandstand)

                           Sherman’s Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)

8:00 pm               Moonshine Junkies (Reid Northrup Stage)

                           Kerr Chainsaw Carving Show (Infield)

10:00 pm             Exhibits Close