SUMMER. FUN. TRADITION.

AUGUST 14-19, 2018

 

Friday August 18th, 2017

Schedule subject to change - we are trying to fit it all in! 

  8:30 am               4-H Horse Show (Horse Show Ring)

10:00 am               Northeastern Woodworkers Association (1890’s Building)            

11:00 am               Fiber Demo (Wool Nook)

                             Goat Fitting Competition (Sheep and Goat Ring)

                             Northeastern Wood Workers Association (Village & Carriage Museum)

                             4-H Produced in New York (4-H Building)

11:30 am               Hollywood Racing Pigs (Gate 3)

12:00 pm               Dreamland Amusement Midway Opens

                              Michael DeSchalit- Magic Show (Reid Northrup Stage)

                              Musician Lexie Paddon (Fine Arts Building Gazebo)

                             Pin the Tail Contest (Grange) Free kids contest!

12:30 pm               Musician Claire Guyer (Beer Saloon on 1st Ave)

  1:00 pm              Circus Hollywood (Infield)

                             Kerr Chainsaw Carving (Infield)

                             Bean Bag Toss Contest (Circus Museum) Free kids contest!

                             Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Building)

                             Storybook Princess Meet & Greet  (Office Gazebo)

                             Hand & Machine Quilting Demonstrations (Grange)

1:15 pm                 Sheep Shearing Demo (Sheep and Goat Barn)

1:30 pm                 Sherman’s Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)

2:00 pm                 Nerger’s Tigers (Grandstand)

                             Youth (12 & under) Campy Kid’s Dinner with Miss Altamont Fair (Blue                                               Ribbon Cooking Center)

                              Musician Jeff Williams (Fine Arts Gazebo)

                              Feed Bag Stacking Contest (The Barnyard) Free kids contest!

                              Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Building)

                              Root Beer Floats until 5pm - Alchohol and Non-Alchohol for sale                                         (1890's Saloon)

2:30 pm                 Dynamo Dogs (Infield)

3:00 pm                 Michael DeSchalit- Magic Show (Reid Northrup Stage)

                             Fiber Demo (Wool Nook)

                             Matchbox Car Races (Cars: Past, Present and Future) Free kids                                                         contest!

                              Uncharted Wild (Office Gazebo)

                              Kerr Chainsaw Carving (Infield)

                              Storybook Princess Meet & Greet (Fine Arts Gazebo)

                              Specialty Alchohol Tasting until 6pm (Beer Saloon on 1st Ave)

 3:15 pm                 Sheep Shearing Demo (Sheep and Goat Barn)

 3:30 pm                 Sherman’s Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)

 4:00 pm                 Hollywood Racing Pigs (Gate 3)

                              Goat Costume Contest (Sheep and Goat Ring)

 4:30 pm                 Dynamo Dogs (Infield)

                              4-H and Open Beef Cattle Show (Cattle Show Ring)

5:00 pm                  Kerr Chainsaw Carving (infield)

                              Uncharted Wild (Office Gazebo)

                              Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Building)

                              Rev. Wendy Cook, St. Paul Lutheran Church(Chapel)

                              Sheep and Goat Photo Contest Judging (Sheep and Goat Barn)

                              Musician Lexie Paddon (Fine Arts Gazebo)

                              Altamont Martial Arts Demo (Dutch Barn)

5:30 pm                 Circus Hollywood (Infield)

                              Sherman’s Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)

6:00 pm                 Michael DeSchalit- Master Hypnotist (Reid Northrup Stage)

6:15 pm                 Sheep Shearing Demo (Sheep and Goat Barn)

6:30 pm                 Dynamo Dogs (Infield)

                              World Flute Music & Native American Storytelling (Fine Arts Building                                               Gazebo)

6:45 pm                 King Arthur Flour Chocolate Cake Contest (Blue Ribbon Cooking                                                        Center)

7:00 pm                Hollywood Racing Pigs (Gate 3)

                              Pony Pals 4-H Horse Drill Team (Horse Ring)

                             Sheep Costume Class (Sheep and Goat Ring)

                             Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Building)        

7:30pm                  Nerger’s Tigers (Grandstand)

                             Party Rock Band with Bobby Stillwell (Reid Northrup Stage)

                             Musician Lexie Paddon (Fine Arts Building Gazebo)

                             Sherman’s Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)        

10:00 pm               Exhibits Close