SUMMER. FUN. TRADITION.

AUGUST 15-20, 2017

 

Thursday August 18th, 2016

We are still adding to the schedule - be sure to check back for the latest schedule before you come to the Fair! 

 

  9:00 am             4-H Dairy Goat Show (Sheep and Goat Ring)          

10:00 am             Pony Show (Main Ring and Pony Ring)

11:00 am             Altamont Fair Country Store Opens (Village & Carriage Museum)

                            Fiber Demo (Wool Nook)

11:30 am             Hollywood Racing Pigs (Gate 3)

12:00 pm             Dreamland Amusement Midway Opens

                            Michael DeSchalit- Master Hypnotist (Northrup Stage)

                            Musician Lexie Paddon (Fine Arts Building Gazebo)

1:00 pm               Storybook Princess Meet & Greet (Fairground Office Gazebo)

                            Hula Hoop Contest (Circus Museum) Free kids contest!

                            4-H Sheep Show (Sheep and Goat Ring)

                            Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Building)

1:30 pm               Circus Hollywood (Infield)

                            Sherman’s Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)

2:00 pm               Youth Decorate Your Own Cookies with Miss Altamont Fair

                                              (Blue Ribbon Cooking Center)

                            Zuse the Balloon Artist (Roaming)

                            Poets at the Fair (Village & Carriage Museum)

2:30 pm               Pirates of the Colombian Caribbean (Grandstand)

                            Watercolor and Coloring Station - Free kids activity (Fine Arts Building)

                            4-H Cattle Show (Cattle Show Ring)

                            Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Building)

3:00 pm               Michael DeSchalit- Master Hypnotist (Northrup Stage)

                            Musician Kim Buckley (Fine Arts Gazebo)

                            Magicman (Fairground Office Gazebo)

                            Fiber Demo (Wool Nook)

                            Princess Kristen (Village & Carriage Museum)

3:30 pm               Catapult Contest (Farm Machinery Museum) Free kids contest!

                            Sherman’s Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)

4:00 pm               Hollywood Racing Pigs (Gate 3)

                            Pirates of the Colombian Caribbean (Grandstand)

                            Magicman (Fairground Office Gazebo)

                            Farm to Market Brew Tasting until 9pm, must be 21+ (Dutch Barn)

                            Musician Lexie Paddon (Village & Carriage Museum)

4:30 pm               Matchbox Car Races (Cars: Past, Present and Future Building) Free kids                                                 contest!

5:00 pm               4-H Public Presentations (4-H Building)

                            Uncharted Wild (Fairground Office Gazebo)

                            Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Building)

                            Gallupville Gospel Church (Chapel)

5:30 pm               Circus Hollywood (Infield)

                            Sherman’s Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)

6:00 pm               Michael DeSchalit- Master Hypnotist (Northrup Stage)

                            Open Dairy Show (Cattle Barn)

                            Goat Milkout (Sheep and Goat Barn)

6:30 pm               World Flute Music & Native American Storytelling

                                    (Fine Arts Building Gazebo)

6:45 pm               Chicken Salad Contest sponsored by The Cheesecake Factory                                                    Restaurant (Blue Ribbon Cooking Center)

7:00 pm               Hollywood Racing Pigs (Gate 3)

                            Over the Hill Sheep Showmanship (Sheep and Goat Ring)

                            Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Building)               7:30 pm               Sherman’s Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)

8:00 pm               Pirates of the Colombian Caribbean (Grandstand)

                            The Pipe Kings (Northrup Stage

10:00 pm             Exhibits Close

 

as of 7/20/2016 

Schedule subject to change, events subject to weather