SUMMER. FUN. TRADITION.

AUGUST 14-19, 2018

 

Wednesday August 15th, 2018

  9:00 am           Poultry Judging (Poultry Barn)       

10:00 am           4-H Rabbit/Cavy Show (Cattle Show Ring)

                         Pony Show (Main Horse Show Ring)

11:00 am           Fiber Demo (Wool Nook)

                         S’mores sponsored by ShopRite (near Hometown Heroes)

                         Museum Walking Tours (Starts at Fair Museum)

                         Samples of Waldorf Salad & Clam Pies (1893 Recipes) until 9 pm (Blue                                         Ribbon Cooking Center)

11:30 am           Hollywood Racing Pigs (Gate 3)

12:00 pm           Dreamland Amusement Midway Opens

                          Michael DeSchalit- Magic Show (Reid Northrup Stage)

                         Meat and Wool Breeds Open Sheep Show (Sheep and Goat Ring)

                         Egg/Spoon Race (In front of Reid Northrup Stage) Free kids contest!

                         Ambrosia Salad Contest sponsored by The Chuck Wagon Diner(Blue                                          Ribbon Cooking Center)

                         Wunsapana Llamas 4H Club - Live llama demos (Sheep & Goat Barn)

1:00 pm             Circus Hollywood (Infield)

                         Matchbox Car Races (Cars: Past, Present and Future) Free kids contest

                         Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Bldg)

                         Musician Lexie Paddon (Fine Arts Bldg Gazebo)

                         4-H Junior Iron Chef (4-H Building)

1:30 pm             Sherman’s Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)

2:00 pm             Axe Women Loggers of Maine (Grandstand)

                         Military Presentation (Northrup Stage)

                         Lasso the Steer (The Barnyard) Free kids contest!

2:30 pm             Dynamo Dogs (Infield)

                         Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Bldg)

3:00 pm             Michael DeSchalit- Magic Show (Reid Northrup Stage)

                         Ice Cream Social sponsored by Stewarts (Farm House Museum)

                         Musician Lexie Paddon (Fine Arts Bldg Gazebo)

                         Fiber Demo (Wool Nook)

                         Bean Bag Toss Contest (Circus Museum) Free kids contest!

                         Museum Walking Tours (Starts at Fair Museum)      

3:30 pm            Sherman’s Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)

4:00 pm            Hollywood Racing Pigs (Gate 3)

4:30 pm            Dynamo Dogs (Infield)

5:00 pm            Axe Women Loggers of Maine (Grandstand)

                        Musician Lexie Paddon (Fine Arts Bldg Gazebo)

                        Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Bldg)

                        Father Jerry Adinolfi (Chapel)

5:30 pm            Circus Hollywood (Infield)

                        Sherman’s Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)

6:00 pm            Michael DeSchalit- Master Hypnotist (Reid Northrup Stage)

                         Dynamo Dogs (Infield)

                         Goat Milkout (Sheep and Goat Barn)

6:30 pm            World Flute Music & Native American Storytelling (Fine Arts Bldg Gazebo)

6:45 pm            Wine Tasting with Greg Giorgio of The Altamont Wine School (Blue                                              Ribbon Cooking Center)

7:00 pm            Hollywood Racing Pigs (Gate 3)

                        Pony Costume Show (Main Ring)

                              followed by the “John VanWormer Wheel Barrow Race”

                        Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Bldg)

7:30 pm            The Audiostars (Reid Northrup Stage)

                         Axe Women Loggers of Maine (Grandstand)           

10:00 pm          Exhibits Close