SUMMER. FUN. TRADITION.

AUGUST 14-19, 2018

 

Tuesday August 15, 2017

Schedule subject to change- we are trying to fit everything in! 

 

Altamont Fair - Tuesday, August 15th

  8:00 am               Goat Fitting and Showmanship (Sheep and Goat Ring)

  9:00 am               Pony Show (Pony Ring)

10:00 am               Miss Altamont Fair (Northrup Stage)

                              4-H Poultry Show (Livestock Show Ring)

                              Open Rabbit Show (Rabbit Barn)

11:00 am                Fiber Demo (Wool Nook)

11:30 am                Hollywood Racing Pigs (Gate 3)

12:00 pm                Dreamland Amusement Midway Opens

                              4-H Public Presentations (4-H Building)

                              Pin the Tail Contest (Grange) Free kids contest!

 12:30pm                Musician Lexie Paddon (Beer Saloon on 1st Ave)

  1:00 pm               Circus Hollywood (Infield) 

                              4-H Fleece Judging (Sheep and Goat Ring)

                              Fleece Judging (Sheep and Goat Ring)

                              Bean Bag Toss Contest (Circus Museum) Free kids contest!

                              Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Building)

                              Old Time Gadgets Demo (Grange)

                              Music (Chapel)

1:30 pm                 Sherman’s Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)

2:00 pm                 Nerger’s Tigers (Grandstand)

                             Cabot Cheese Giveaway (Farmhouse Museum)

                             Feed Bag Stacking Contest (The Barnyard) Free kids contest!

2:30 pm                 Dynamo Dogs (Infield)

                             Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Building)

                             Musician Lexie Paddon (Fine Arts Gazebo)

3:00 pm                 Michael DeSchalit- Magic Show (Reid Northrup Stage)

                              Fiber Demo (Wool Nook)

                             Kerr Chainsaw Carving (Infield)

                             Matchbox Car Races (Cars: Past, Present and Future) Free kids                                                                              contest!

3:30 pm                Sherman’s Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)

4:00 pm                Hollywood Racing Pigs (Gate 3)

4:30 pm                Dynamo Dogs (Infield)

5:00 pm                Kerr Chainsaw Carving (Infield)

                             4-H Dog Show (Cattle Show Ring)

                             Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Building)

                             Pastor Jay Francis, Rock Road Chapel (Chapel)

                             Karaoke Night in the Beer Saloon (1st Ave)

5:30 pm                Circus Hollywood (Infield)

                             Sherman’s Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)

6:00 pm                Michael DeSchalit- Magic Show (Reid Northrup Stage)

                             Musician Lexie Paddon (Office Gazebo)

                             4-H Produced in New York (4-H Building)

6:30 pm                 Dynamo Dogs (Infield)

                              World Flute Music & Native American Storytelling (Fine Arts Bldg                                              Gazebo)

6:45 pm                 Jim Haas from Coop. Ext., Salad Without Mayo (Blue Ribbon Cooking                                          Center)

7:00 pm                 Hollywood Racing Pigs (Gate 3)

                              Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Building)

                             Kerr Chainsaw Carving (Infield)

7:30 pm                 Nerger’s Tigers (Grandstand)

                             Market Lambs Show (Sheep and Goat Ring)

                             Sherman’s Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)

8:00 pm                 Michael DeSchalit- Master Hypnotist (Reid Northrup Stage)

                              Musician Lexie Paddon (Office Gazebo)

10:00 pm               Exhibits Close.