SUMMER. FUN. TRADITION.

AUGUST 15-20, 2017

 

Tuesday August 16, 2016

We are still adding to the schedule - be sure to check back for the latest schedule before you come to the Fair! 

 

 

8:00 am           Goat Fitting and Showmanship (Sheep and Goat Ring)

9:00 am           Pony Show (Pony Ring)

10:00 am         Miss Altamont Fair (Northrup Stage)

                        4-H Poultry Show (Livestock Show Ring)

                        Open Rabbit Show (Rabbit Barn)

11:00 am         Altamont Fair Country Store Opens (Village & Carriage Museum)

                        Fiber Demo (Wool Nook)

11:30 am         Hollywood Racing Pigs (Gate 3)

12:00 pm         Dreamland Amusement Midway Opens

                        4-H Public Presentations (4-H Building)

1:00 pm           4-H Fleece Judging (Sheep and Goat Ring)

                        Fleece Judging (Sheep and Goat Ring)

                        Hula Hoop Contest (Circus Museum) Free kids contest!

                        Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Building)

                        Old Time Gadgets Demo (Grange)

1:30 pm           Circus Hollywood (Infield)

                        Sherman’s Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)

2:00 pm           Pirates of the Colombian Caribbean (Grandstand)

                        Cabot Cheese Giveaway (Farmhouse Museum)

                        Zuse the Balloon Artist (Roaming)

                        Musician Lexie Paddon (Village & Carriage Museum)

2:30 pm           Watercolor and Coloring Station - Free kids activity (Fine Arts Building)

                        Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Building)

3:00 pm           Michael DeSchalit- Master Hypnotist (Northrup Stage)

                        Fiber Demo (Wool Nook)

                        Musician Lexi Paddon (Fine Arts Building Gazebo)

3:30 pm           Sherman’s Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)

                        Catapult Contest (Farm Machinery Museum) Free kids contest!

4:00 pm           Hollywood Racing Pigs (Gate 3)

                        Schenectady Pipe Band (Roaming Entertainment)

4:30 pm           Matchbox Car Races (Cars: Past, Present and Future Building)

                                    Free kids contest!

5:00 pm           Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Building)

                        Rock Road Chapel (Chapel)

                        Musician Lexie Paddon (Village & Carriage Museum)

5:30 pm           Circus Hollywood (Infield)

                        Sherman’s Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)

6:00 pm           Michael DeSchalit- Master Hypnotist (Northrup Stage)

                        Schenectady Pipe Band (Roaming Entertainment)

                        Musician Lexie Paddon (Fairground Office Gazebo)

6:30 pm           World Flute Music & Native American Storytelling

                                       (Fine Arts Building Gazebo)

6:45 pm           Jim Haas from Cooperative Extension Pizza Making Demo

                               (Blue Ribbon Cooking Center)

7:00 pm           Hollywood Racing Pigs (Gate 3)

                        Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Building)

7:30 pm           Market Lambs Show (Sheep and Goat Ring)

                        Sherman’s Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)

8:00 pm           Pirates of the Colombian Caribbean (Grandstand)

                        Michael DeSchalit- Master Hypnotist (Northrup Stage)

                        Musician Lexie Paddon (Fairground Office Gazebo)

10:00 pm         Exhibits Close

 

as of 7/20/2016 

Schedule subject to change, events subject to weather