SUMMER. FUN. TRADITION.

AUGUST 18-23, 2020

 

Wednesday August 14th, 2019

Schedule subject to change - we are trying to fit it all in! 

 

Wednesday Schedule 

  9:00 AM   Poultry Judging (Poultry Barn)        
                       
  10:00 AM   4-H Rabbit/Cavy Show (Cattle Show Ring)      
                       
      Closed Equine Show (Main Horse Show Ring)      
                       
      Birds of Prey until 6pm (Stage by Horse Barn)      
                       
  11:00 AM   Fiber Demo (Wool Nook)            
                       
      S’mores sponsored by ShopRite (near Hometown Heroes)      
                       
      Instant Pot Demo (Blue Ribbon Cooking Center        
                       
      Patrons of Harmony (Grange Bldg)          
                       
      Peach Shortcake Demo until 4 PM (Grange Bldg)         
                       
  11:30 AM   Wild West Show (Infield)
                   
      Pig & Duck Races (Gate 3)      
                       
  12:00 PM   Dreamland Amusement Midway Opens           
                       
                       
      The Jay Mattioli Magic Show (Reid Northrup Stage)         
                       
      Meat & Wool Breeds Open Sheep Show (Sheep & Goat Ring)   
                       
      Hot Dog Compeition sponsored by The Chuck Wagon (Blue Ribbon Cooking Center) 
                       
  12:30 PM   World of Wonders (Infield)
               
  1:00 PM   Royal Hanneford Circus  (Infield)             
                       
      Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Bldg)        
                       
      4-H Clover Cook-off Competition (4-H Building)        
                       
                       
      4-H Llama Show (Cattle Bldg)             
                       
      Old Time Gadgets –until 5 pm (Grange)          
                       
  1:30 PM   Sherman’s Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)      
                       
  2:00 PM   The Fearless Flores Thrill Show (Grandstand)          
                       
      Military Presentation (Northrup Stage)          
                       
  2:30 PM   Dynamo Dogs (Infield)            
                       
      Antique Farm Equipment Dem (Farm Machinery Bldg)         
                       
  3:00 PM   The Jay Mattioli Magic Show (Reid Northrup Stage)        
                       
      Ice Cream Social Sponsored by Stewarts (Farm House Museum)       
                       
      Fiber Demo (Wool Nook)             
                       
  3:30 PM   World of Wonders (Infield)
               
      Sherman's Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)       
                       
  4:00 PM   Pig & Duck Races (Gate 3)            
                       
      Old Songs-until 6 pm (Fine Arts Gazebo)          
                       
  4:30 PM   Dynamo Dogs (Infield)             
                       
  5:00 PM   TheFearless Flores Thrill Show (Grandstand)          
                       
      Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Bldg)        
                       
      Pastor Scott Boger (Chapel)             
                       
  5:30 PM   Royal Hanneford Circus (Infield)            
                       
      The Jay Mattioli Magic Show (Reid Northrup Stage)        
                       
      Sherman's Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)       
                       
  6:00 PM   Wild West Show (Infield)
                   
      Pig & Duck Races (Gate 3)    
                       
      Dynamo Dogs (Infield)       
                       
      Schenectady Pipe Band (Roving)     
                       
  6:30 PM   World Flute Music & Native American Storytelling (Fine Arts Bldg Gazebo)     
                       
      Squeeze Play Accordion Band (Grange Bldg)         
                       
  6:45 PM   Wine Tasting with Greg Giorgio of The Altamont Wine School (Blue Ribbon Cooking Center) 
                       
  7:00 PM   Nite Train and The High Voltage Horns (Reid Northrup Stage)   
                       
      Wild West Show (Infield)
                   
      Equine Costume Show (Main Horse Ring)   
                       
      Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Bldg)   
                       
  7:30 PM   The Fearless Flores Thrill Show (Grandstand)    
                       
  8:00 PM   World of Wonders (Infield)
               
      Wheelbarrow Race Sponsored by John VanWormer (Small Pony Ring)  
                       
  10:00 PM   Exhibits Close               
                       

 

 

Daily Events, Exhibits and Attractions

Tuesday Only (Grandstand)

5:00 pm Meet & Greet with Monster Trucks

7:00 pm Monster Trucks Freestyle Event and

Power Wheels Demo Derby Produced by JM

Motorsport Productions, Inc

 

Ag Awareness Trail

Starts at Arts & Crafts Bldg or Farm House

Museum, completed entries win a prize and a

chance to win the drawing for even bigger prizes!

Ag Tent

Books in the Barnyard - Daily barnyard story time

for kids! 12pm, 3pm, 6pm & John Gray Sat 12pm

Antique Farm Machinery Building

Demonstrations at 1pm, 2:30pm, 5pm, 7pm

AG & Science Building

Wild World of Honey Bees – live demo

Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun 3pm, 5pm 7pm

Wed 5pm & 7pm

FFA and Science Exhibits

Robotics – Friday and Saturday

Arts & Crafts Bldg

FREE Make it & Take it – Mrs. Red Shoes

All Day Long!

Beer Saloon (1st Ave)

Live Entertainment with Bobby Stillwell

Karaoke Tue and Thu 5pm

Circus & Fair History Museum

Farmers Market with locally produced items for

sale: honey, maple syrup - open 11am - 10pm

Fine Arts Gazebo

World Flute Music & Native American Storytelling Everyday 6:30pm

Gate 3

All Creatures Barnyard Racers

Kids Zone Picnic Area

Grandstand

The Fearless Flores Thrill Show

Grange

What is this? Come in and guess the old time object!

Craft Demonstrations and Fresh Baked goods daily.

Hometown Heroes Building

Albany County Sheriff

Guilderland Police Department

Local Fire Company exhibits

NYS Dept. of Environmental Conservation

New York State Police

Infield

The Royal Hanneford Circus

Clay Haven Belgians

Dynamo Dogs

All Creatures Petting Zoo

Reid Northrup Stage – Grove

The Jay Mattioli Magic Show

Nite Train Wed, 7:00pm

Skeeter Creek Thu, 8pm

The Refrigerators Fri, 7:30pm

Big Sky Country Sat, 8pm

Sheep & Goat Barn

Fiber Demos 11am, 3pm (Wool Nook)

Village & Carriage Museum/1890’s

Sherman’s Lumberjack Show

Altamont Country Store Open 11am - 8pm

1st Ave

Wildlife Sports & Educational Museum

Fly Fishing Demonstrations