SUMMER. FUN. TRADITION.

AUGUST 13-18, 2019

 

Tuesday August 13, 2019

Schedule subject to change - we are trying to fit it all in! 

 

  9:30 AM   Showmanship and Open Goat Show (Sheep and Goat Ring)
               
  10:00 AM   Closed Equine Show (Pony Ring)    
               
                 Miss Altamont Fair (Northrup Stage)  
               
      4-H Poultry Show (Livestock Show Ring)  
               
      Open Rabbit Show (Rabbit Barn)    
               
      Birds of Prey until 6pm (Stage by Horse Barn)
               
  11:00 AM   Fiber Demo (Wool Nook)    
               
      Strawberry Shortcake Demo.-until 4 pm (Grange)
               
  11:30 AM   Pig & Duck Races (Gate 3)    
               
  12:00 PM   Dreamland Amusement Midway Opens  
               
      The Jay Mattioli Magic Show (Reid Northrup Stage) 
               
      4-H Public Presentations (4-H Building)  
               
  1:00 PM   Royal Hanneford Circus (Infield)    
               
      4-H Fleece Judging (Sheep and Goat Ring)  
               
      Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Bldg)
               
      Old Time Gadgets Demo-until 5 pm (Grange)  
               
      Fire Truck Race (Hometown Heroes) Free kids contest!
               
  1:30 PM   Dynamo Dogs (Infield)    
               
      Sherman's Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)
               
  2:00 PM   Cabot Cheese Giveaway (Farmhouse Museum)
               
      Bean Bag Toss (Circus Museum) Free kids contest!
               
  2:30 PM   Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Bldg) 
               
  3:00 PM   The Jay Mattioli Magic Show (Reid Northrup Stage)
               
      Fiber Demo (Wool Nook)    
               
  3:30 PM   Sherman’s Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)
               
  4:00 PM   Pig & Duck Races (Gate 3)    
               
      Old Songs-until 6 pm (Fine Arts Gazebo)  
               
  4:30 PM   Dynamo Dogs (Infield)     
               
  5:00 PM   Meet & Greet with Monster Trucks (Grandstand)
               
      Karaoke Night Begins in Beer Saloon (1st Ave.)
               
      Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Bldg)
               
      Pastor Jay Francis, Rock Road Chapel (Chapel)
               
      4-H Dog Show (outside Dutch Barn)   
               
  5:30 PM   Royal Hanneford Circus (Infield)     
               
      Sherman’s Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)
               
  6:00 PM   The Jay Mattioli Magic Show (Reid Northrup Stage) 
               
      4-H Produced in New York (4-H Building)  
               
  6:30 PM   Dynamo Dogs (Infield)     
               
      World flute Music & Native American Storytelling (Fine Arts Bldg Gazebo) 
               
  6:45 PM   Jim Haas (BOCES) Simpe Pastry  Pie Crust Demo (Blue Ribbon Cooking Center) 
               
  7:00 PM   Monster Trucks Freestyle Event and Power Wheels Demo Derby (Grandstand)
               
      Pig & Duck Races (Gate 3)    
               
      Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Bldg)
               
  7:30 PM   Market Lambs Show (Sheep and Goat Ring)  
               
      Sherman’s Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)
               
  10:00 PM   Exhibits Close