SUMMER. FUN. TRADITION.

AUGUST 18-23, 2020

 

Sunday August 18th, 2019

Schedule subject to change - we are trying to fit it all in! 

Sunday Schedule

                     
  10:00 AM   Northeastern Woodworkers Assoc.-until 8 pm (Village & Carriage Museum)  
                     
  11:00 AM   Games on Horseback (Horse Ring)        
                     
      Goat Obstacle Course (Sheep and Goat Ring)-Sheep Obstacle to follow  
                     
      Fiber Demo (Wool Nook)           
                     
      Salsa Canning Demo by Karen Mort (Blue Ribbon Cooking Center)   
                     
      Worship Music led by Redemption Church (Reid Northrup Stage)     
                     
      Vanilla & Chocolate Chip Cookies Demo until 4 PM (Grange)     
                     
  11:30 AM   Pig & Duck Races (Gate 3)
                     
      Wild West Show (Infield)
                   
  12:00 PM   Dreamland Amusement Midway Opens
                     
  12:30 PM   The Fearless Flores Thrill Show (Grandstand)
                     
  1:00 PM   The Jay Mattioli Magic Show (Reid Northrup Stage)
                     
      Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Bldg)
                     
      Crocheted Rag Rugs Demonstration-until 5 pm (Grange)      
                     
      Fire Truck Race (Hometown Heroes) Free kids contest! 
                     
  1:30 PM   Royal Hanneford Circus (Infield)
                     
      World of Wonders (Infield)
                   
      Sherman's Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum) 
                     
  2:00 PM   Demolition Derby (Grandstand)
                     
      Uncharted Wild (Stage by Horse Barn)   
                     
      Pie Eating Competition - prizes by Grandma's Pie & The Home Front Café (Blue Ribbon Cooking Center) 
                     
      Bean Bag Toss (Circus Museum) Free kids contest! 
                     
      4Ever1 Donna Munafo (Chapel     
                     
  2:30 PM   Dynamo Dogs (Infield)          
                     
      Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Bldg)     
                     
  3:00 PM   The Jay Mattioli Magic Show (Reid Northrup Stage)      
                     
      Sherman's Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)     
                     
      Fiber Demo (Wool Nook)           
                     
  3:30 PM   The Fearless Flores Thrill Show (Grandstand)        
                     
  4:00 PM   Pig & Duck Races (Gate 3)          
                     
      Uncharted Wild (Stage by Horse Barn)        
                     
      World of Wonders (Infield)
                   
      Old Songs-until 6 pm (Fine Arts Gazebo)        
                     
  4:30 PM   Dynamo Dogs (Infield)           
                     
  5:00 PM   Wild West Show (Infield)
                   
      Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Bldg)      
                     
      Pastor Scott Packard, Redeemer Church (Chapel)      
                     
  5:30 PM   Royal Hanneford Circus (Infield)   
                     
      Sherman's LumberJack Show (Village & Carriage Museum) 
                     
  6:00 PM   The Jay Mattioli Magic Show (Reid Northrup Stage)      
                     
      4-H Pet Show (4-H Bldg)           
                     
  6:30 PM   Dynamo Dogs (Infield)           
                     
      World Flute Music & Native American Storytelling (Fine Arts Gazebo) 
                     
  7:00 PM   Pig & Duck Races (Gate 3)
                     
      Wild West Show (Infield)
                   
      Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Bldg) 
                     
               
                     
  8:00 PM   World of Wonders (Infield)
                   
  10:00   Exhibits Close             
                     

 

Daily Events, Exhibits and Attractions

Tuesday Only (Grandstand)

5:00 pm Meet & Greet with Monster Trucks

7:00 pm Monster Trucks Freestyle Event and

Power Wheels Demo Derby Produced by JM

Motorsport Productions, Inc

 

Ag Awareness Trail

Starts at Arts & Crafts Bldg or Farm House

Museum, completed entries win a prize and a

chance to win the drawing for even bigger prizes!

Ag Tent

Books in the Barnyard - Daily barnyard story time

for kids! 12pm, 3pm, 6pm & John Gray Sat 12pm

Antique Farm Machinery Building

Demonstrations at 1pm, 2:30pm, 5pm, 7pm

AG & Science Building

Wild World of Honey Bees – live demo

Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun 3pm, 5pm 7pm

Wed 5pm & 7pm

FFA and Science Exhibits

Robotics – Friday and Saturday

Arts & Crafts Bldg

FREE Make it & Take it – Mrs. Red Shoes

All Day Long!

Beer Saloon (1st Ave)

Live Entertainment with Bobby Stillwell

Karaoke Tue and Thu 5pm

Circus & Fair History Museum

Farmers Market with locally produced items for

sale: honey, maple syrup - open 11am - 10pm

Fine Arts Gazebo

World Flute Music & Native American Storytelling Everyday 6:30pm

Gate 3

All Creatures Barnyard Racers

Kids Zone Picnic Area

Grandstand

The Fearless Flores Thrill Show

Grange

What is this? Come in and guess the old time object!

Craft Demonstrations and Fresh Baked goods daily.

Hometown Heroes Building

Albany County Sheriff

Guilderland Police Department

Local Fire Company exhibits

NYS Dept. of Environmental Conservation

New York State Police

Infield

The Royal Hanneford Circus

Clay Haven Belgians

Dynamo Dogs

All Creatures Petting Zoo

Reid Northrup Stage – Grove

The Jay Mattioli Magic Show

Nite Train Wed, 7:00pm

Skeeter Creek Thu, 8pm

The Refrigerators Fri, 7:30pm

Big Sky Country Sat, 8pm

Sheep & Goat Barn

Fiber Demos 11am, 3pm (Wool Nook)

Village & Carriage Museum/1890’s

Sherman’s Lumberjack Show

Altamont Country Store Open 11am - 8pm

1st Ave

Wildlife Sports & Educational Museum

Fly Fishing Demonstrations