SUMMER. FUN. TRADITION.

AUGUST 18-23, 2020

 

Friday August 16th, 2019

Schedule subject to change - we are trying to fit it all in! 

Friday Schedule 

                 
  9:00 AM   4-H Horse Show (Horse Show Ring)    
                 
  10:00 AM   Northeastern Wood Workers Assoc.-until 8 pm (Village & Carriage Museum)
                 
  11:00 AM   Fiber Demo (Wool Nook)      
         
      Goat Fitting Competition (Sheep & Goat Ring)   
                 
      Tech Valley HS Robotics & SMIST (Ag & Science Bldg until 8 PM) 
                 
      Assorted Pies Demo until 4 PM (Grange)     
                 
  11:30 AM   Pig & Duck Races (Gate 3)      
                 
  12:00 PM   Dreamland Amusement Midway Opens     
                 
      The Jay Mattioli Magic Show (Reid Northrup Stage)   
                 
      Hay Bale Toss (Village & Carriage Museum) Free kids contest! 
                 
  12:30 PM   World of Wonders (Infield)
                   
  1:00 PM   Royal Hanneford Circus (Infield)     
                 
      Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Bldg) 
                 
      Sons of Redemption Worship Team (Chapel)  
                 
      Decorative Calendars & Bookmarks Demo until 5 pm (Grange)
                 
      Fire Truck Race (Hometown Heroes) Free kids contest! 
                 
  1:15 PM   Sheep Shearing Demo (Sheep and Goat Barn)  
                 
  1:30 PM   Sherman’s Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)
                 
      Wild West Show (Infield)
                   
  2:00 PM   TheFearless Flores Thrill Show (Grandstand)  
                 
      Root Beer Floats until 5 PM - Alchohol & Non-Alcohol for sale (1890's Blg Saloon) 
                 
      Bean Bag Toss (Circus Museum) Free kids contest! 
                 
      Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Building)
                 
      Uncharted Wild (Stage by Horse Barn) 
                 
      Summer Time Floats with Miss Altamont Fair (Blue Ribbon Cooking Center) 
                 
  2:30 PM   Dynamo Dogs (Infield)
                 
  3:00 PM   The Jay Mattioli Magic Show (Reid Northrup Stage) 
                 
      Fiber Demo (Wool Nook) 
                 
  3:15 PM   Sheep Shearing Demo (Sheep and Goat Barn)
                 
  3:30 PM   Sherman’s Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)
                 
      World of Wonders (Infield)
                   
  4:00 PM   Pig & Duck Races (Gate 3)
                 
      Uncharted Wild (Stage by Horse Barn)     
                 
      Goat Costume Contest (Sheep and Goat Ring)
                 
       Old Songs-until 6 pm (Fine Arts Gazebo)    
                 
  4:30 PM   Dynamo Dogs (Infield)      
                 
      4-H & Open Beef Cattle Show (Cattle Show Ring)   
                 
  5:00 PM   The Fearless Flores Thrill Show (Grandstand)  
                 
      Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Bldg)
                 
      Pastor Geoff Ekstein, Bethlehem Community Church (Chapel) 
                 
  5:30 PM   Royal Hanneford Circus (Infield)     
                 
      Sherman’s Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)
                 
  6:00 PM   The Jay Mattioli Magic Show (Reid Northrup Stage)  
                 
      Wild West Show (Infield)
                   
  6:15 PM   Sheep Shearing Demo (Sheep and Goat Barn)  
                 
  6:30 PM   Dynamo Dogs (Infield)       
                 
      World Flute Music & Native American Storytelling (Fine Arts Bldg Gazebo) 
                 
  6:45 PM   Lemon Lime Cupcake Competition sponsored by King Arthur Flour (Blue Ribbon Cooking Center)
                 
  7:00 PM   Pig & Duck Races (Gate 3)
                 
      Wild West Show (Infield)
                   
      Uncharted Wild (Stage by Horse Barn)    
                 
      Pony Pals 4-H Horse Drill Team (Horse Ring)
                 
      Sheep Costume Class (Sheep & Goat Ring) 
                 
      Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Bldg) 
                 
  7:30 PM   TheFearless Flores Thrill Show (Grandstand)
                 
      The Refrigerators (Reid Northrup Stage) 
                 
  8:00 PM   World of Wonders (Infield)
                   
  10:00 PM   Exhibits Close        
                 

  

Daily Events, Exhibits and Attractions

Tuesday Only (Grandstand)

5:00 pm Meet & Greet with Monster Trucks

7:00 pm Monster Trucks Freestyle Event and

Power Wheels Demo Derby Produced by JM

Motorsport Productions, Inc

 

Ag Awareness Trail

Starts at Arts & Crafts Bldg or Farm House

Museum, completed entries win a prize and a

chance to win the drawing for even bigger prizes!

Ag Tent

Books in the Barnyard - Daily barnyard story time

for kids! 12pm, 3pm, 6pm & John Gray Sat 12pm

Antique Farm Machinery Building

Demonstrations at 1pm, 2:30pm, 5pm, 7pm

AG & Science Building

Wild World of Honey Bees – live demo

Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun 3pm, 5pm 7pm

Wed 5pm & 7pm

FFA and Science Exhibits

Robotics – Friday and Saturday

Arts & Crafts Bldg

FREE Make it & Take it – Mrs. Red Shoes

All Day Long!

Beer Saloon (1st Ave)

Live Entertainment with Bobby Stillwell

Karaoke Tue and Thu 5pm

Circus & Fair History Museum

Farmers Market with locally produced items for

sale: honey, maple syrup - open 11am - 10pm

Fine Arts Gazebo

World Flute Music & Native American Storytelling Everyday 6:30pm

Gate 3

All Creatures Barnyard Racers

Kids Zone Picnic Area

Grandstand

The Fearless Flores Thrill Show

Grange

What is this? Come in and guess the old time object!

Craft Demonstrations and Fresh Baked goods daily.

Hometown Heroes Building

Albany County Sheriff

Guilderland Police Department

Local Fire Company exhibits

NYS Dept. of Environmental Conservation

New York State Police

Infield

The Royal Hanneford Circus

Clay Haven Belgians

Dynamo Dogs

All Creatures Petting Zoo

Reid Northrup Stage – Grove

The Jay Mattioli Magic Show

Nite Train Wed, 7:00pm

Skeeter Creek Thu, 8pm

The Refrigerators Fri, 7:30pm

Big Sky Country Sat, 8pm

Sheep & Goat Barn

Fiber Demos 11am, 3pm (Wool Nook)

Village & Carriage Museum/1890’s

Sherman’s Lumberjack Show

Altamont Country Store Open 11am - 8pm

1st Ave

Wildlife Sports & Educational Museum

Fly Fishing Demonstrations